News & Media releases

Alert for the Swan Canning Riverpark

Recent heavy and widespread rainfall in the catchment is causing unusually high flow into the Swan Canning Riverpark. Further heavy falls are expected into next week and a major flood warning is current for the Avon River, which flows into the Swan River.

The public are reminded that after heavy rainfall, many pollutants from streets, gardens and farms are flushed into the rivers and ocean through the stormwater systems. This can make the water unsafe for swimming, especially if you put your head under or swallow the water.

As a precaution people should avoid swimming for 3 days after significant rainfall.

Pets and livestock should also be kept out of the water at this time.

People are encouraged to visit the Department of Health’s website Tips on Healthy Swimming at: http://healthywa.wa.gov.au/Articles/S_T/Tips-for-healthy-swimming

More information on flood affected areas can be found on the  Emergency WA website.

An algal alert remains in place for the Canning River, between Castledare and Kent St Weir, due to a potentially toxic blue-green algae.

Warning signs have been erected at entry points to the river between Riverton Bridge in Shelley and Hester Park in Cannington.

The Department of Health recommends that people do not engage in any water contact recreation in that area or where there are any scums or discoloured water, due to potential skin irritation reactions or other health effects.

The Department of Health also reminds the public not to consume wild shellfish (eg: mussels and cockles) from the Swan Canning Riverpark.